2020 MEETINGS & EVENTS SCHEDULE

All meetings commence at 2:00pm unless otherwise arranged and are held at John Paul College - 161 McMahons Road, Frankston : Tel No. 9784 0200

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING– Thursday, 20 February

ART& TECHNOLOGY EXHIBITION
Art Co-ordinators Meeting – Tuesday, 5 May
Art Planning Meeting – Tuesday, 1 September
Art & Technology Exhibition Set up – Friday, 6 November
Art & Technology Celebration Night – Monday, 9 November
Studio & Gallery Pull Down – Monday, 16 November

BOOK IN A DAY
Book in a Day Meeting – Tuesday, 9 June
Book in a Day Workshop – Thursday, 23 July
Book in a Day Championship – Tuesday, 11 August
Book in a Day Workshop/Presentations – Thursday, 15 October

CHESS
Chess Championship – Tuesday, 8 September

DEBATING
Debating Co-ordinators Meeting – Tuesday, 2 June
Debating Championship Round 1 – Div A Tuesday, 28 July – Div B Wednesday, 29 July
Debating Championship Round 2 – Div A Wednesday, 26 August – Div B Thursday, 27 August
Semi Finals – Thursday, 10 September
Finals – Thursday, 8 October

DRAMA & THEATRESPORTS
Drama Co-ordinators Meeting – Thursday, 5 March
Drama Workshop – Tuesday, 26 May
TheatreSports™ Championship - Tuesday, 21 July

PERFORMING ARTS CONCERT
Performing Arts Co-ordinator Meeting – Thursday, 6 February
Performing Arts Rehearsals : Day 1 – Wednesday, 26 Feb &  Day 2 – Thursday, 12 March
Performing Arts Rehearsal & Evening Concert – Tuesday, 24 March
Performing Arts Review Meeting – Thursday, 30 April
Performing Arts 2021 Planning Meeting – Tuesday, 27 October

PRINCIPAL’S  MEETINGS – 1.30pm
Term 1 -     Thursday, 20 February  (incorporating AGM)
Term 2 -     Thursday, 7 May  (incorporating Annual Lunch)
Term 3 -     Thursday, 13 August
Term 4 -     Thursday, 19 November

PUBLIC SPEAKING
Public Speaking Co-ordinators Meeting – Tuesday, 18 February
Public Speaking Championship - Tuesday, 28 April

SPORT

Term 1
Meetings – Tuesday, 4 February & Tuesday, 24 March
Senior Weekly Sport – 13 February to 19 March
Intermediate Weekly Sport – 14 February to 20 March
Swimming Relay Carnival – Friday, 13 March

Term 2
Swimming Carnival Division A – Thursday, 16 April
Swimming Carnival Division B – Tuesday, 21 April
Senior Weekly Sport – 23 April to 4 June
Junior Weekly Sport – 23 April to 4 June
Intermediate Weekly Sport – 24 April to 5 June
Victorian Schools Association  Competition – Monday, 11 May
Cross Country Carnival – Divisions A & B – Tuesday, 19 May
Meeting – Tuesday, 16 June

Term 3
Senior & Junior Weekly Sport – 23 July to 3 September
Intermediate Weekly Sport – 24 July to 4 September
Lawn Bowls Championship – Tuesday, 11 August
Athletics Carnival Division A – Monday, 24 August
Athletics Carnival Division B – Tuesday, 25 August
Bowls Victoria Super Series – Friday, 4 September
Meeting – Tuesday, 15 September

Term 4
Junior Weekly Sport – 15 October to 26 November
Intermediate Weekly Sport – 16 October to 27 November
Golf Championship – Tuesday, 27 October
Meeting – Tuesday, 1 December

 

TEEN CHEF
Teen Chef Co-ordinators Meeting – Thursday, 23 April
Teen Chef Championship – Monday, 3 August