SIS SHIELD WINNERS – 2018

 

EVENT

 

JUNIOR

 

INTER

 

SENIOR

 

OVERALL

Book in a Day

/ / / St Peters-East

Chess

/

/

/

St Peters-West

Debating

Woodleigh Cornish SFX-B'field

/

Public Speaking

/ / / Cornish

Teen Chef

/ / /

Nazareth

TheatreSportsTM

SFX-Berwick

/

St James

/


THEATRESPORTS CHAMPIONSHIP

The 2018 Theatresports Championship was held at Nazareth College on the 24th of July.  
A fun filled day was experienced with students from member schools, as guest judges Patrick Duffy and Tim Redmond from Impro Melbourne were present.

All teams performed a 1, 2 and 3 minute game and the competition was very close as the top four teams in each group qualified to the finals.

Congratulations to St Francis Xavier-Berwick for winning the Junior Championship Shield.

Congratulations to St James for winning the Senior Championship Shield.

Most Supportive Improvisor Award

  Junior - Ovin, Berwick

  Senior - Lily, Balcombe & Ace, St Johns

Best Line Award

  Junior - Ryan, St Peters-West

  Senior - Shana, John Paul

Best Physical Offer

  Junior - Raf, Balcombe

  Senior - Harry, SFX-Beaconsfield

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL STUDENTS

 
TEEN CHEF CHAMPIONSHIP

All 12 member schools participated in this year’s Teen Chef competition, hosted at St Johns College on the 6th of August 2018.

The theme for this year was vegetarian.  We were fortunate to once again have judges from the ACF to observe, advise and judge the competition. They provided some guidance during the competition to ensure success for all participants.  The judges were very impressed by the techniques that the students used and agreed that the complexity and creativity in dishes were both surprising and impressive for secondary school students.

The St Johns staff were so helpful in preparing the kitchens for the competition, as well as assisting on the day to ensure students had everything they needed.

Congratulations to all schools involved and especially to our winners - Nazareth, whose winning dishes were: Vegetarian quinoa burgers (with freshly baked brioche bun) guacamole and sweet potato crisps; Rhubarb and berry pies with crème anglaise.

ACF judges commented that even professional chefs wouldn’t risk baking fresh bread at competition level, but the bread was amazing. They also said the sweet pastry for the pies was perfect!

CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP

On the 11th of September, Flinders College hosted the 2018 Chess Championship and the tournament was hosted by ChessKids.

200 students from the following schools participated in the tournament:- Balcombe, Berwick, Cornish, Flinders, John Paul, Nazareth, Padua, St Francis Xavier, St James, St Johns, St Peters and Woodleigh. 

The day was a great collaboration of fellow students playing chess and the spirit of all players from all schools was terrific.

Congratulations to the students from St Peters, West campus who were awarded with the Overall Championship Shield.

Nazareth finished in 2nd place & Woodleigh finished 3rd.

ChessKids medals were presented as follows:-

  Gold - Darcy Paulka, Anthony Ouch, Finlay Moore - St Peters

  Silver - Isaiah Libermann - Woodleigh & Vincent Nguyen - Nazareth

  Bronze - Rron Rempis - Nazareth

Congratulations to all students and thank you for your participation.

The final results may be downloaded here https://tornelo.com/chess/orgs/ku/events/sis-chess-championships--7/pairings

 

PUBLIC SPEAKING CHAMPIONSHIP

The 2018 Public Speaking Championship was held on the 1st of May at John Paul College.

Teams from the following schools were registered:-  Balcombe, Berwick, Cornish, Flinders, John Paul, Padua, St Peters, St Francis Xavier, St Johns, St James.

Congratulations to all students for their convincing and engaging speeches in a very close competition.

The SIS Public Speaking competition is always a day of mixed emotions. The nervousness of waiting for your name to be called; the relief when it’s over; the excitement as you prepare your impromptu speech; and the utter dismay when you realise that your 5 minutes of preparation time is up!

Students enjoyed the opportunity to present in front of teachers and peers; and the DAV adjudicators provided useful and encouraging feedback to all students.

Congratulations to our top 3 schools:

  1) Cornish
  2) Flinders- Carrum Downs
  3) Balcombe

The DAV adjudicators were able to provide specific and useful feedback for each speaker, which both students and teachers appreciate. 

Several teachers commented that students are showing a greater interest in public speaking, as the oral presentation now makes up a greater percentage of the unit 4 English assessment.

It is so exciting that SIS can provide students with these opportunities, which are great life skills and have a direct influence over academic results, as well as being fun and confidence building!

 

BOOK IN A DAY CHAMPIONSHIP

The Book in a Day Championship was held on the 14th of August.  
This competition provides student's with an opportunity to work together as a team to create an illustrated novella between 4000-6000 words in length.  Prompts are provided upon arrival and a bound book must be presented after 8 hours of hard work.  Some of the novella titles were:-

- Into the Unknown
- The Test of Time
- Sage
- Children of Chimera
- Blossom
- Gem of the Sea
- The Void
- Shadow of a Raven
- Juxtaposition

Scholastic Books judged the winning Novella... St Peter's-East - Some Secrets Never Die - Congratulations.

Campion Books awarded the following:-
* Best cover illustration - Padua Tyabb
* Best use of illustrations - SFX-Berwick
* Most intriguing blurb - Nazareth
* Most memorable character - SFX-Officer
* Creative use of prompts - St James
* Moving passage of text - John Paul

 
DEBATING CHAMPIONSHIP

There were two rounds of debating held at John Paul College in Term 3, followed by semi finals & finals.  The adjudicators from DAV were very impressed with the competing students.

In the senior final SFX Beaconsfield defeated Berwick Grammar on the topic "That all artists should be paid a living wage by the government". The students presented some really interesting arguments and spoke with experience and polish.

Cornish defeated St Johns in the intermediate final. They debated the topic that "Australians should have to obtain a license to vote". This debate brought up some very mature arguments about the rights of all citizens to vote without obstacle versus the benefits of an informed and enthusiastic electorate.

Woodleigh narrowly defeated SFX Berwick in the junior final. This debate was very close and both teams presented convincing arguments for and against the topic "That parents should financially reward their children for improving personal school results".

Congratulations to all students for being involved & representing your school.