2018 MEETINGS & EVENTS SCHEDULE

All meetings commence at 2:00pm unless otherwise arranged and are held at John Paul College - 161 McMahons Road, Frankston : Tel No. 9784 0200

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING– Thursday, 22 February (To be hosted at The President’s school)

ART& TECHNOLOGY EXHIBITION
Art Co-ordinators Meeting – Tuesday, 8 May
Art Planning Meeting – Tuesday, 4 September
Art & Technology Exhibition – Friday, 9 November – Thursday, 22 November
Art & Technology Opening Night – Monday, 12 November
Studio Pull Down – Friday, 16 November
Federation Gallery Pull Down – Friday, 23 November

BOOK IN A DAY
Book in a Day Meeting – Tuesday, 19 June
Book in a Day Workshop – Thursday, 26 July
Book in a Day Championship – Tuesday, 14 August
Book in a Day Workshop/Presentations – Thursday, 18 October

CHESS
Chess Championship – Tuesday, 11 September

DEBATING
Debating Co-ordinators Meeting – Tuesday, 29 May
Debating Championship Round 1 – Wednesday, 1 August
Debating Championship Round 2 – Thursday, 30 August
Semi Finals – Thursday, 13 September
Finals – Thursday, 11 October

DRAMA & THEATRESPORTS
Drama Co-ordinators Meeting – Thursday, 8 March
Drama Workshop – Tuesday, 15 May
TheatreSports™ Championship - Tuesday, 24 July

PERFORMING ARTS CONCERT
Performing Arts Co-ordinator Meeting – Thursday, 8 February
Performing Arts Rehearsals : Day 1 – Wed, 28 Feb &  Day 2 – Thurs, 15 March
Performing Arts Rehearsal & Evening Concert – Tuesday, 27 March
Performing Arts Review Meeting – Thursday, 3 May
Performing Arts 2018 Planning Meeting – Tuesday, 23 October

PRINCIPAL’S  MEETINGS – 1.30pm
Term 1 -          Thursday, 22 February  (incorporating AGM, hosted at President’s School)
Term 2 -          Thursday, 10 May  (incorporating Annual Lunch)
Term 3 -          Thursday, 16 August
Term 4 -          Thursday, 22 November

PUBLIC SPEAKING
Public Speaking Co-ordinators Meeting – Tuesday, 20 February
Public Speaking Championship - Tuesday, 1 May
                                

SPORT
Term 1
Meetings – Tuesday, 6 February
Swimming Relay Carnival – Friday, 16 March
Senior Weekly Sport – 8 February to 22 March
Intermediate Weekly Sport – 9 February to 23 March

Term 2
Swimming Carnival Division A – Thursday, 19 April
Swimming Carnival Division B – Thursday, 26 April
Cross Country Carnival – Tuesday, 22 May
Meetings – Tuesday, 17 April & Tuesday, 26 June
Junior Weekly Sport – 3 May to 14 June
Intermediate Weekly Sport – 4 May to 15 June

Term 3
Athletics Carnival Division A – Monday, 27 August
Athletics Carnival Division B – Tuesday, 28 August
Meeting – Tuesday, 18 September
Senior & Junior Weekly Sport – 26 July to 6 September
Intermediate Weekly Sport – 27 July to 7 September

Term 4
Golf Championship – Thursday, 15 November
Lawn Bowls Championship – Thursday, 22 November
Meeting – Tuesday, 4 December
                                                                                           
Junior Weekly Sport – 18 October to 29 November
Intermediate Weekly Sport – 19 October to 30 November

TEEN CHEF
Teen Chef Co-ordinators Meeting – Thursday, 26 April
Teen Chef Championship – Monday, 6 August