EVENT JUNIOR INTER SENIOR AGG GIRLS AGG BOYS OVERALL MERIT

Athletics – Division A

Padua St Francis Xavier Padua Padua Padua Padua Cornish

Athletics – Division B

Woodleigh Balcombe Woodleigh Balcombe St Johns Woodleigh Berwick

Cross Country – Division A

Padua Padua Padua Padua Padua Padua Woodleigh

Cross Country – Division B

Balcombe Balcombe St Peters Balcombe Balcombe Balcombe Cornish

Swimming – Division A

Flinders Flinders St Francis Xavier Padua Flinders Flinders Cornish

Swimming – Division B

Balcombe Balcombe Balcombe Balcombe St James Balcombe Balcombe
Golf           Padua-Mornington  
Lawn Bowls           St Peters-East  

 

2018 Cross Country Carnivals

The SIS Cross Country Carnival was held on the 22nd of May 2018 at the surrounds of Baxter Park.
SIS Vice President, Mr Stephen Pooley presented Division A champions... Padua College for the 31st successive year the Overall Champion Shield along with the Junior, Intermediate, Senior, Aggregate Girls & Boys Shields.
St Francis Xavier College won the U/21 girls & U/13 boys pennants.
The U/21 boys pennant was awarded to John Paul College.
Woodleigh School were recipients of the Merit Award.
To view the Presentations Summary, click here
 

In Division BBalcombe Grammar students were outstanding as they won the Junior, Intermediate, Aggregate Girls & Boys and were clear winners of overall champion shield. 
St Peters College were awarded the U/17 boys, U/15 girls, U/13 boys pennants along with the Senior Shield.
Berwick Grammar were recipients of the U/15 boys pennant .
A collection of pennants were awarded to Cornish College U/21 girls, U/21 boys, U/14 girls and the Merit Award.
To view the Presentations Summary, click here

 

** CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL STUDENTS AND STAFF  -  THANK YOU FOR YOUR PARTICIPATION  **

 

2018 Swimming Carnivals

All Division A schools participated in the Swimming Carnival at MSAC on 19 April 2018.

Berwick, Cornish, Flinders, Padua, St Francis Xavier & Woodleigh.

SIS President, Mr Nick Haines presented Flinders with the Junior, Intermediate, Girls Aggregate and Overall Champion Shields.  Well Done Flinders.

Padua won the Aggregate Girls award and Cornish won The Merit Award.

With 28 successive years as Champions we acknowledge the success of Padua College & congratulate Matthew Faoro for gaining his 8th SIS record.

To view the Presentations Summary, click here

To view the Individual Results, click here

 

The Division B schools competed on 26th April 2018.

Balcombe, John Paul, Nazareth, St James, St Johns, St Peters.

SIS Vice President, Stephen Pooley presented Balcombe with the overall champion shield along with the Junior, Intermediate, Senior, Girls Aggregate & Merit Award.

St James won the Aggregate Boys award.

To view the Presentations Summary, click here

To view the Individual Results, click here

 

2018 Athletics Carnivals

The Division A Carnival was held at Lakeside Stadium on the 27th of August 2018.
Padua students were outstanding as they were awarded the Overall Champions along with the Junior, Senior, Aggregate Girls & Boys Shields along with the following age group pennants U/13 boys, U/14 girls, U/15 girls, U/16 boys, U/17 girls, U/21 girls & boys.
St Francis Xavier were highly competitive, winning the Intermediate Shield & age group pennants in U/13 girls, U/14 boys, U/15 boys, U/16 girls, U/17 boys.
The Merit Award was presented to Cornish.
Incredibly, six SIS records were beaten & the details may be located on this website by following Carnivals / Records / Athletics.

In Division B on 28th August 2018,  Woodleigh students were presented with the Overall Champions, Junior & Senior Shields along with pennants in U/13 girls, U/14 boys, U/17 girls.
Balcombe were strong competitors and won the Intermediate & Girls Aggregate Shields, U/14 girls, U/15 girls, U/16 girls, U/21 girls pennants.
Most improved school was St Johns receiving the U/13 & U/21 boys pennants along with the Boys Aggregate Shield.
The U/16 boys pennant went to St James & Berwick were recipients of the U/15 & U/17 boys pennant & the Merit Award.

Division A results click here and presentations click here
Division B results click here and presentations click here

Congratulations to all students and staff for your involvement.  The sportsmanship displayed was outstanding throughout both carnivals.