SIS SHIELD WINNERS – 2019

EVENT JUNIOR INTER SENIOR AGG GIRLS AGG BOYS OVERALL MERIT

Athletics – Division A

             

Athletics – Division B

             

Cross Country – Division A

Padua Padua Padua Padua Padua Padua Woodleigh

Cross Country – Division B

Casey St Peters Berwick St Peters St James St Peters Cornish

Swimming – Division A

Padua Flinders Flinders Flinders Flinders Flinders Balcombe

Swimming – Division B

Cornish Cornish John Paul Cornish Berwick Cornish Cornish
Golf              
Lawn Bowls           Balcombe  

 

2019 Cross Country Carnivals

The SIS Cross Country Carnivals were held on the 28th of May 2019 at the surrounds of Baxter Park.
Padua College were the overall champions of the Division A carnival for the 32nd successive year.  They also won shields for the Junior, Intermediate, Senior, Aggregate Girls & Boys.
St Francis Xavier College won the U/21 boys & U/13 boys pennants.
The U/21 girls pennant was awarded to John Paul College.
Woodleigh School were recipients of the Merit Award.
To view the Presentations Summary, click here
 

In Division B, St Peters College students were outstanding as they won the Intermediate, Aggregate Girls and the Overall Champion Shield. 
Berwick Grammar were awarded the U/15 boys, U/17 boys, U/21 boys pennants along with the Senior Shield.
Nazareth were recipients of the U/14 girls pennant.
A collection of pennants were awarded to Cornish College U/21 girls, U/17 girls, U/15 girls, U/13 girls and the Merit Award.
Casey Grammar collected pennants in U/13 boys, U/16 girls and the Junior Shield.
The U/14 boys, U/16 boys pennants were presented to St James College.
To view the Presentations Summary, click here

 

** CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL STUDENTS AND STAFF  -  THANK YOU FOR YOUR PARTICIPATION  **

 

2019 Swimming Carnivals

All Division A schools participated in the Swimming Carnival at MSAC on 2 May.

Balcombe, Flinders, Padua, St Francis Xavier, St James & Woodleigh.

Flinders won the Intermediate, Senior, Girls & Boys Aggregate and Overall Champion Shields.

Padua won the Junior Shield & Balcombe won The Merit Award.

SFX student Melissa Woolf broke a record in U/16 Breaststroke.

Katelin Van Breen from Flinders broke a long standing 26 year record in open Breaststroke.

A further record broken for the Flinders U/14 freestyle relay team.

To view the Presentations Summary, click here

To view the Individual Results, click here

 

The Division B schools competed on 1 May.

Berwick, Casey, Cornish, John Paul, Nazareth, St Johns & St Peters.

Tamara Taukiri smashed three SIS records in U/13 freestyle, breaststroke & a 37 yo backstroke record - a wonderful achievement. 

St Peter's Principal, Chris Black presented Cornish with the overall champion shield along with the Junior, Intermediate, Girls Aggregate & Merit Award.

The recipients of the senior shield was John Paul & Berwick won the Aggregate Boys award.

To view the Presentations Summary, click here

To view the Individual Results, click here

 

2018 Athletics Carnivals

The Division A Carnival was held at Lakeside Stadium on the 27th of August 2018.
Padua students were outstanding as they were awarded the Overall Champions along with the Junior, Senior, Aggregate Girls & Boys Shields along with the following age group pennants U/13 boys, U/14 girls, U/15 girls, U/16 boys, U/17 girls, U/21 girls & boys.
St Francis Xavier were highly competitive, winning the Intermediate Shield & age group pennants in U/13 girls, U/14 boys, U/15 boys, U/16 girls, U/17 boys.
The Merit Award was presented to Cornish.
Incredibly, six SIS records were beaten & the details may be located on this website by following Carnivals / Records / Athletics.

In Division B on 28th August 2018,  Woodleigh students were presented with the Overall Champions, Junior & Senior Shields along with pennants in U/13 girls, U/14 boys, U/17 girls.
Balcombe were strong competitors and won the Intermediate & Girls Aggregate Shields, U/14 girls, U/15 girls, U/16 girls, U/21 girls pennants.
Most improved school was St Johns receiving the U/13 & U/21 boys pennants along with the Boys Aggregate Shield.
The U/16 boys pennant went to St James & Berwick were recipients of the U/15 & U/17 boys pennant & the Merit Award.

Division A results click here and presentations click here
Division B results click here and presentations click here

Congratulations to all students and staff for your involvement.  The sportsmanship displayed was outstanding throughout both carnivals.